On September 2, SPM-on-spm 2014 will offer hands-on courses on the cantilever spring constant calibration and the mechanical measurements such as viscoelastic mapping, sponsored by AFM Instrument companies.

Download as a .pdf document from here:

 

PROGRAM AT A GLANCE

 

Scientific program of  International Conference on Scanning Probe Microscopy on Soft and Polymeric Materials September 2-6, 2014, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

 

The Westin Harbour Castle Hotel

1 Harbour Square • Toronto, ON M5J 1A6 • Phone: (416) 869-1600

 

         

 

                       HOTEL MAIN LOBBY

                       SECOND FLOOR

.

 

              HOTEL CONVENTION LEVEL

              THIRD FLOOR

 

Programme

September 2 Tuesday

0700--2100   Registration (Regatta Room)

 

0700--0810   Breakfast (Workshop Attendees Only, Harbour Ballroom C)

 

Workshops Including Hands-on Courses (Marine Room)

 

0825--1000

Workshop I : Asylum Research, an Oxford Instruments Company

1000--1030

Coffee Break (Marine Room)

1030--1200

Workshop II : Asylum Research, an Oxford Instruments Company

 

 

1200--1320   Lunch (Workshop Attendees Only, Harbour Ballroom C)

 

1325--1500

Workshop III : NanoMagnetics Instruments

1500--1530

Coffee Break (Marine Room)

1530--1700

Workshop IV : Bruker Nano Surfaces

 

1900--2200   Reception and Welcome Party (Regatta Room)

 

Exhibition (Regatta Room)

 

September 3rd  Wednesday          1000--1800  

September 4th  Thursday              1000--1800  

September 5th  Friday                   0900--1500  

 

Booth numbers:

 

#1 : Agilent Technologies / Keysight Technologies

#2 : Asylum Research

#3 : Bruker Nano Surfaces

#4 : JPK Instruments AG

#5 : NanoAndMore USA Inc.

#6 : NanoMagnetics Instruments

#7 :Nanosurf AG

#8 : NT-MDT Development Inc.


 Programme

September 3 Wednesday

0700--0810   Breakfast (Harbour Ballroom C)

 

1000--1800   Exhibition (Regatta Room)

 

Plenary Lecture Session One (Room Pier 4)

 

0815--0830

Welcome & Conference Opening

0830--0930

Paul Hansma, University of California, Santa Barbara, USA

From Laboratory SPM Studies to Clinical Trials: a Case History in Bone

0930--1000

Elevator Pitch for Posters W01-W21

 

 

1000--1030   Coffee Break (Regatta Room)

 

Session A (Room Pier 4): Nano-Mechanical Properties of Soft Materials I

 

1030--1100

Greg Haugstad (Session Chair, Invited),University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, USA

Probing the Morphology, Viscoelasticity and Lubriciousness of Crosslinked Hydrophilic Biomedical Coatings with Environmental AFM

1100--1120

Jeffrey L. Hutter, The University of Western Ontario, London, Canada

Importance of Axial Tension in the Measurement of Young's Modulus of Poly(Caprolactone) Nanofibres by Atomic Force Microscopy

1120--1140

Georg E. Fantner, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland

Nanoscale Calorimetry of Cholesterol Induced Nanoscale Domains in Lipid Bilayers

1140--1200

Elena Tomas Herruzo, Instituto de Ciencia de Materiales de Madrid, Madrid, Spain

Fast Nanomechanical Spectroscopy of Soft Matter

 

Session B (Room Pier 5): Characterization of Polymer and Polymer Composite Materials I

 

1030--1100

Vladimir Tsukruk (Session Chair, Invited), Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, USA

SPM Probing of Compliant Synthetic and Biological Microstructures

1100--1120

David Bell, University of Birmingham, Edgbaston, UK

Novel Application of AFM to the Study of PET Film Accelerated UV Weathering

1120--1140

Patrick Frederix, Nanosurf AG, Liestal, Switzerland

Automated Large Area Surface Mapping Tool for Characterization of Biomaterials and Soft Polymers

1140--1200

David Haviland, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden

Characterization of Soft Polymer Surfaces by Measurement of the Amplitude Dependence of Tip-Surface Force Quadratures

 

 

1200--1320   Lunch (Harbour Ballroom C)

 

Session C (Room Pier 4): Combined Multimodal SPM I

 

1325--1400

H. Peter Lu (Session Chair, Invited), Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, USA

Probing and Manipulating Protein Conformational Dynamics by Single-Molecule AFM-FRET Ultramicroscopy

1400--1420

Margaret Magdesian, McGill University, Montreal, Canada

New Platforms to Precise Position Cells for AFM Imaging and Manipulation

1420--1440

Matthias Lauer, F. Hoffamnn La-Roche Ltd., Basel, Switzerland

Applications of Atomic Force Microscopy in Pharmaceutical Research

1440--1500

Bernard Haochil Liu, National Cheng Kung University, Tainan, Taiwan

In-Situ, Time-Resolved Study of Extracellular Polymeric Substance Secretion in Streptococcus Mutans

 

Session D (Room Pier 5): Force Measurements at Surface/Interface I

 

 

1325--1400

Salvatore Cannistraro (Session Chair, Invited), Università della Tuscia, Viterbo, Italy

Noise Fluctuation Analysis to Discriminate between Specific and Nonspecific Events in DFS Biorecognition Experiments

1400--1420

Mieke Kleijn, Wageningen University, Wageningen, The Netherlands

How Strong is a Polyelectrolyte Complex

1420--1440

Bingqian Xu, University of Georgia, Athens, USA

Rationalizing the Multi-Binding Site, Multi-Pathway Single Molecule Interactions Measured by AFM Dynamic Spectroscope

1440--1500

Bede Pittenger, Bruker Nano Surfaces, Santa Barbara, USA

Investigating Solid-Liquid Interfaces at the Atomic Level with PeakForce Tapping

 

1500--1530   Coffee Break (Regatta Room)

 

Session E (Room Pier 4): Mechanical Manipulation of Single Molecules - SMFS I

 

1530--1600

Zhifeng Shao (Session Chair, Invited), Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Shanghai, China

Structure, Stoichiometry, and the Pore-Forming Mechanism: An AFM Study of the Cytotoxin PFO

1600--1620

Yi Cao (Invited), Nanjing University, Nanjing, China

Single Molecule Evidences for the Adaptive Binding of DOPA to Different Wet Surfaces

1620--1640

Marina I. Giannotti, Universitat de Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain

Mechanical Rigidity of the Metal-Binding Region in Azurin: A Single Molecule Force Spectroscopy Study

1640--1710

Wenke Zhang (Invited), Jilin University, Changchun, China

Study of Polymer Interactions in Supramolecular Assemblies Using Single-Molecule Force Spectroscopy

 

Session F (Room Pier 5): KPFM and Electrical Characterization: Subsurface Imaging I

 

 

1530--1600

Lincoln J. Lauhon (Session Chair, Invited), Northwestern University, Evanston, USA

Functional Imaging of “Soft” Low-Dimensional Materials for Ultrathin Flexible Electronics

1600--1620

Gilbert Min, Agilent Technologies, Chandler, USA

Scanning Microwave Microscopy for Nanoscale Electrical Characterization

1620--1640

Louisa Smieska, Cornell University, Ithaca, USA

Charge Injection and Trapping in a Perylene Diimide Derivative Studied by Time- and Wavelength-Resolved Electric Force Microscopy

1640--1710

Philippe Leclère (Invited), Université de Mons, Mons, Belgium

Nanoscale Electrical Characterization of Conjugated Organic Materials for Photovoltaic Applications

 

 

1710--1900   Poster Presentations (Marine Room)

W01-W21

 

1900--2030   Conference Dinner (Harbour Ballroom C)

 

2030--2200   Poster Presentations (Marine Room with Refreshment)

W01-W21


Programme

September 4 Thursday

 

0700--0810   Breakfast (Harbour Ballroom C)

 

1000--1800   Exhibition (Regatta Room)

 

Plenary Lecture Session Two (Room Pier 4)

 

0820--0930

Hermann Gaub,Ludwig-Maximilians University, Munich, Germany

Force and Function–Probing Kinases and Arranging Bio-Molecules One by One

0930--1000

Elevator Pitch for Posters T01-T21

 

1000--1030   Coffee Break (Regatta Room)

 

Session G (Room Pier 4): Nano-Mechanical Properties of Soft Materials II

 

1030--1100

Thorsten Hugel (Session Chair, Invited), Technische Universität München, Garching, Germany

Single Polymer and Cartilage Friction

1100--1120

Jason Killgore, National Institute of Standards and Technology, Boulder, USA

Nanothermal Characterization of Polymers, Smart Polymers and Biomass

1120--1140

Gregory F. Meyers (Invited), The Dow Chemical Company, Midland, USA

Predicting Contrast in Dynamic AFM of Polymer Systems

1140--1200

Marta Kocun, Asylum Research, An Oxford Instruments Company, Santa Barbara, USA

Quantitative Modulus Mapping of Polymer Thin Films Using Tapping Mode

 

Session H (Room Pier 5): Characterization of Polymer and Polymer Composite Materials II

 

 

1030--1100

Bai Yang (Session Chair, Invited), Jilin University, Changchun, China

Inspired Responsive Polymer Materials from Ordered Micro- and Nano- Structures

1100--1120

Szczepan Zapotoczny, Jagiellonian Univeristy, Krakow, Poland

Conductive and Stimuli-Responsive Polymer Brushes Grafted From Surfaces

1120--1140

Amir Bahrami, Université Catholique de Louvain, Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium

Local Mechanical Properties of Epoxy Resins: AFM Study and Micro-Macro Relationship

1140--1200

Gijo Raj, Université Grenoble Alpes, Grenoble, France

Probing Charge Transport in Poly(3-Butylthiophene)-Insulator Composite Nanocables Using Conducting-Atomic Force Microscopy

 


 

 

1200--1320   Lunch (Harbour Ballroom C)

 

Session I (Room Pier 4): Combined Multimodal SPM II

 

1325--1400

Renato Zenobi (Session Chair, Invited), ETH Zürich, Zürich, Switzerland

Tip-Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy

1400--1420

Kevin Kjoller, Anasys Instruments Corp., Santa Barbara, USA

Resonance Enhanced AFM-IR Technique for Ultra-Thin Polymer Films

1420--1440

Xiaoji Xu, University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada

Multimodal Mechanical and Infrared Spectroscopic Nanoscopy

1440--1500

Nicole Hain, University of Siegen, Siegen, Germany

Investigations of “Surface Nanobubbles” with Combined Atomic Force Microscopy and Fluorescence Lifetime Imaging

 

 

Session J (Room Pier 5): Force Measurements at Surface/Interface II

 

1325--1400

Hiroshi Onishi (Session Chair, Invited), Kobe University, Kobe, Japan

Liquids at Interfaces, Most Soft Materials Probed by AFM

1400--1420

Byung I. Kim, Boise State University, Boise, USA

Direct Observation of Self-Assembled Chain-Like Water Structures in Nanoscopic Water Menisci by Cantilever-Based Optical Interfacial Force Microscopy (COIFM)

1420--1440

Andrey Mikhaylov, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland

Dynamics of Relaxation of DNA Molecules on the Surface: How Rapid a 2D Equilibrium Is Achieved

1440--1500

Larissa Schefer, ETH Zürich, Zürich, Switzerland

Unravelling Secondary Structure Changes on Individual Anionic Polysaccharide Chains by Atomic Force Microscopy

 

Session K (Room Pier 4): Live Cell Imaging and Cyto-Mechanics by SPM I

 

1530--1600

Andreas Fery (Session Chair, Invited), University of Bayreuth, Bayreuth, Germany

Characterization of Microcapsule Mechanics and Correlation between Deformability and Cellular Interactions

1600--1620

Ruby May A. Sullan, Université Catholique de Louvain, Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium

Single-Cell Force Spectroscopy of Pili-Mediated Adhesion

1620--1640

Hitoshi Shiku, Tohoku University, Sendai, Japan

Scanning Ion Conductance - Electrochemical Microscopy (SICM-SECM) System for Single Cell Analysis

1640--1710

Igor Sokolov (Invited), Tufts University, Medford, USA

Mechanics of Soft Materials at the Nanoscale: Quantitative Measurements of Static and Dynamic Properties


 

 

Session L (Room Pier 5): KPFM and Electrical Characterization: Subsurface Imaging II

 

1530--1600

John A. Marohn (Session Chair, Invited), Cornell University, Ithaca, USA

Probing Light-Driven and Thermally-Driven Charge Dynamics in Organic Semiconductor Films with Frequency-Modulated Scanning Kelvin Probe Microscopy

1600--1620

Elizabeth Drolle, University of Waterloo, Waterloo, Canada

Atomic Force Microscopy and Kelvin Probe Force Microscopy to Study Molecular Mechanism of Alzheimer's Disease

1620--1640

Ryan Dwyer, Cornell University, Ithaca, USA

Charge Mobility in Organic Semiconductors Detected Using Fluctuation Microscopy

 

1640--1710

Arvind Raman (Invited), Purdue University, West Lafayette, USA

Advances in Non-Destructive, Sub-Surface Imaging of Polymer Nanocomposites Using Kelvin Probe Force Microscopy

 

1710--1900   Poster Presentations (Marine Room)

T01-T21

 

1900--2030   Conference Dinner (Harbour Ballroom C)

 

2030--2200   Poster Presentations (Marine Room with Refreshment)

T01-T21


Programme

September 5 Friday

0700--0810   Breakfast (Harbour Ballroom C)

 

0900--1500   Exhibition (Regatta Room)

 

Session M (Room Pier 4): Novel SPM Designs and New Measurement Methods

 

0825--0900

Thomas Perkins (Session Chair, Invited), JILA, NIST & University of Colorado, Boulder, USA

Ultrastable AFM: Improved Stability, Precision, and Bandwidth for BioAFM

0900--0920

Gavin M. King, University of Missouri, Columbia, USA

A Precise 3D Force Microscope for Membrane Biophysics

0920--0940

Neil Sarkar, University of Waterloo, Waterloo, Canada

Single-Chip Amplitude-Modulation Atomic Force Microscopes

0940--1000

Sergei Magonov, NT-MDT Development Inc., Tempe, USA

Atomic Force Microscopy Analysis of Polymers with Resonant and Non-Resonant Oscillatory Modes

 

Session N (Room Pier 5): Live Cell Imaging and Cyto-Mechanics by SPM II

 

 

0825--0900

Peter Grütter (Session Chair, Invited), McGill University, Montreal, Canada

Neurons and AFM: Mechanical Properties, Manipulation and New Connections

0900--0920

Pedro J. de Pablo, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Madrid, Spain

Mechanical Properties of Nanoshells: From Viruses to Protein Cages

0920--0940

Audrey Beaussart, Université Catholique de Louvain, Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium

Quantifying the Forces Guiding Microbial Cell Adhesion Using Single-Cell Force Spectroscopy

0940--1000

Richard Parg, University of Guelph, Guelph, Canada

Nanomechanical Response of Bacterial Cells to Cationic Antimicrobial Peptides

 

1000--1030   Coffee Break (Regatta Room)

 

Session O (Room Pier 4): Live Cell Imaging and Cyto-Mechanics by SPM III

 

1030--1100

Gang-yu Liu (Session Chair, Invited), University of California, Davis, USA

Engineered Soft-Nanostructures for Biochemistry Research

1100--1120

Guanghong Zeng, Aarhus University, Aarhus, Denmark

Probing Living Bacterial Adhesion by Single Cell Force Spectroscopy Using Atomic Force Microscopy

1120--1140

Sofiane El-Kirat-Chatel, Université Catholique de Louvain, Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium

Single-Cell and Single-Molecule Analysis Deciphers the Localization, Adhesion and Mechanics of the Biofilm Adhesion LapA

1140--1200

Seth L. Young, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, USA

A Spider’s Biological Vibration Filter: AFM Probing of the Micromechanical Characteristics of a Biomaterial Surface

 

Session P (Room Pier 5): Mechanical Manipulation of Single Molecules - SMFS II

 

 

1030--1100

Hongbin Li (Session Chair, Invited), University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada

Mechanical Anisotropy Probed by Single Molecule Atomic Force Microscopy: From Proteins to Molecular Clusters

1100--1120

Duncan Halverson, University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada

TMAO Favors Collapse of Hydrophobic Polymers; Urea Does Not. New Insights from Single Molecule AFM

1120--1140

Paul S.-H. Park, Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, USA

Atomic Force Microscopy of Rhodopsin in Native Retinal Membranes

1140--1200

Fouzia Bano, CIC biomaGUNE, San Sebastian, Spain

Dynamic Force Spectroscopy of Multiple Glycosaminoglycan-Protein Interactions at the Single Molecule Level

 

1200--1320   Lunch (Harbour Ballroom C)

 

Session Q (Room Pier 4): Combined Multimodal SPM III

 

1325--1400

Christopher Yip (Session Chair, Invited), University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada

Combinatorial SPM: Challenges and Opportunities for Integrated Imaging Platforms

1400--1420

Hossein Khadivi Heris, McGill University, Montreal, Canada

Poroelastic Characterization of Vocal Fold Tissue Using AFM Based Indentation

1420--1440

Himasha Wijesekara, The University of Western Ontario, London, Canada

Real-Time Atomic Force Microscopy Study of the Inhibition of Calcium Oxalate Crystallization by Poly(Aspartic Acid)

1440--1500

Daniel Wesner, University of Siegen, Siegen, Germany

Combined AFM and Fluorescence Lifetime Analysis of Single Polymer Vesicles for Biomedical Applications

 

Session R (Room Pier 5): Force Measurements at Surface/Interface III

 

 

1325--1400

Georg Papastavrou (Session Chair, Invited), University of Bayreuth, Bayreuth, Germany

Probing Forces by Electrochemical Atomic Force Microscopy 

1400--1420

Fanny Guyomarc’h, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique, Rennes, France

Milk Sphingomyelin Domains in Biomimetic Membranes and the Role of Cholesterol: Dimensions and Nanomechanical Properties Investigated Using AFM and Force Spectroscopy

1420--1440

Ludovic Robin, Université Grenoble Alpes, Grenoble, France

AFM Probe with Carbon Nanotube for the Metrology of Surface Functionalization Processes

1440--1500

Souryvanh Nirasay, Université du Québec à Montréal, Montreal, Canada

Imaging Polydopamine-Supported Phospholipid Bilayers with AFM

 

 

1500--1530   Coffee Break (Regatta Room)

 

Session S (Room Pier 4): High Speed and High Resolution SPM

 

1530--1600

Toshio Ando (Session Chair, Invited), Kanazawa University, Kanazawa, Japan

High-Speed Atomic Force Microscopy for Filming Dynamic Biomolecular and Cellular Processes

1600--1620

Loren Picco University of Bristol, Bristol, UK

Development of a Contact-Mode High-Speed Atomic Force Microscope for Studying Biological Systems

1620--1640

Heiko Haschke, JPK Instruments AG, Berlin, Germany

High-Resolution and High-Speed Atomic Force Microscopy Simultaneous to Advanced Optical Microscopy

1640--1700

George Heath, University of Leeds, Leeds, UK

High Speed AFM of Supported Lipid Bilayers: From Formation Techniques to Lipid Rafts

 

 

1700--1720   Concluding Remarks (Room Pier 4)

 


 

Poster Presentations (Wednesday September 3rd)

 

W01

Sébastien Bonhommeau

Tip-Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy of Combed Double-Stranded DNA Bundles

W02

Sergei Magonov

The Analysis of Tip-Sample Force Interactions and Maximal Force in Amplitude Modulation Mode

W03

Suresh Neethirajan

Understanding Adhesion Kinetics of Wound Biofilms Using Kelvin Probe Force Microscopy

W04

Fanny Guyomarc’h

Recrystallized S-Layer Proteins of a Probiotic Bacterium: A Model to Probe Structural and Nanomechanical Changes of Its Surface When Submitted to Temperatures or pH Changes

W05

Karol Wolski

Conductive AFM Imaging of Conjugated Polymer Brushes Obtained by a Template Polymerization Approach

W06

Tomasz Makowski

Morphology of the Surface of Cotton Fabrics with Conducting Network of Multiwalled Carbon Nanotubes with Superhydrophobic Properties

W07

Wan-Ing Lin

Probing Localized Chemical Phases in Thin Film Solar Cells

W08

Jae-Eun Lee

Adhesion Mapping on a Functionalized Polythiophene Surface

W09

Piotr Pieta

Nanomechanical Study of the Planar Lipid Systems by Using Electrochemical PeakForce QNM AFM

W10

Alice C. Chang

Study the Evolution of Wound Healing and Tissue Maturity of Mice Skin by Atomic Force Microscopy

W11

Edith Florely del Toro Rangel

Ultrastructural Analysis of the Interchromatin Granules Clusters in Two Cell Lines

W12

Marina Pigaleva

The Easy-To-Perform Method for Conformational Characterization of Macromolecules in the Solutions, Existing Under High Pressure

W13

Naoki Baden

Application of AFM-IR to Chemical Characterization of Industrial Soft Materials

W14

Prathima C. Nalam

Viscoelasticity of Gels and Cells Measured by Magnetically-Actuated Scanning Probe

W15

Guillaume Lamour

Low Intrinsic Stiffness of Prion Amyloid Fibers Uncovered by AFM Imaging

W16

Yu Song

Investigating the Folding Mode of a Polymer Chain in a Spiral Crystal by Single-Molecule Force Spectroscopy

W17

Julia Del Re

Combining the Power of Tobacco Mosaic Virus and Fusion Peptides to Form Large Scale Gold Nanoparticle Assemblies

W18

Dietmar Haba

Peak-Force Tapping Images of Polymer Fracture Surfaces: Investigation of Apparent Modulus Inhomogeneities

W19

Helene Fortier

Probing Arsenic Trioxide Treated Leukemia Cell Elasticities Using Atomic Force Microscopy

W20

Seth L. Young

Measuring Viscoelastic Properties of Soft Materials With Force-Volume Mode

W21

Leonid Gilburd

Revealing Boron Nitride Nanotube Inhomogeneities by Phase Controlled Homodyne Infrared Near-field Spectroscopy


 

Poster Presentations (Thursday September 4th)

 

T01

Nicole Avakyan

Coaxing Unmodified DNA into Long-Range Assembly Mediated by a Small Molecule

T02

Annafrancesca Rigato

Local and Global Cell Mechanics Depend on Adhesion Geometry

T03

Béatrice Lego

Surface Probe Microscopy Facility Centre for Self-Assembled Chemical Structures

T05

Laurent Bekale

Microscopic and Thermodynamic Analysis of Fibrillation Process in Serum Albumins by PEG and mPEG-Anthracene

T06

Catherine Castonguay

Redox Actuation of Microcantilevers Functionalized with Electroactive Organic Ultrathin Films

T07

Marina I. Giannotti

Characterization of Thermoplastic Polyurethane: Polythiophene Nanomembranes for Biomedical and Biotechnological Applications

T08

Davide A. D. Cassani

AFM Characterization of Electrodeposited Chitosan-PEO Blends

T09

Sergei Magonov

Expanding Compositional Imaging of Polymer Materials with AFM/Raman Confocal Microscopy

T10

Tomasz Makowski

Phase Transition in Oriented Layers of Discotic Liquid Crystals as Seen by Hot Stage AFM and Thermo-Optical Studies (TOA)

T11

Jan Smotlacha

Spin-Orbital and π-Orbital Interactions in the Graphitic Nanocone

T12

Junhu Zhang

Determination of Cell-Nanostructure Fast Adhesion Based on Single-Cell Force Spectroscopy

T13

Seth L. Young

Micromechanical Characterization of Silicone Hydrogel Contact Lenses with High Resolution Mapping

T14

Qixin Zhong

Formation and Properties of Amyloid-like Fibrils: A Comparison of Intrinsically Disordered Caseins and Globular Beta-Lactoglobulin

T15

Marc Van Der Hofstadt

New Approach to Image Single Bacterial Division on Gelatine Coated Substrates with the Atomic Force Microscope

T17

Lei Zhang

Cholesterol Dependent Uptake of Ellipticine and Pirarubicin on A549 and CHO Cells

T18

Kris Kim

Aqueous Based Process of Fabricating Nanostructured Block Copolymer Films As Effective Marine Antifouling Coatings

T19

Benjamin Lachmann

Single Molecule Conductance Measured with Conductive AFM under Ambient Conditions

T21

Paramjit Singh

Investigation of In-Depth and Surface Properties of Polyethyleneterephthalate Thin Films after SHI and Gamma Radiation Treatment by PALS and AFM Studies

 

Time

Sep 2 Tuesday

Sep 3 Wednesday

Sep 4 Thursday

Sep 5 Friday

07:00

All-Day

Registration

Breakfast /

Registration Continue

Breakfast /

Registration Continue

Breakfast

08:00

08:15

Opening

08:25

Asylum Research Workshop I

Hansma

Gaub

Perkins

Grütter

08:40

08:50

09:00

King

de Pablo

09:10

09:20

Sarkar

Beaussart

09:30

Elevator Pitch for Posters

Elevator Pitch for Posters

09:40

Magonov

Parg

09:50

10:00

Coffee Break

Exhibition Starts (Regatta Room)

Coffee Break

10:10

10:20

10:30

Asylum Research Workshop II

Haugstad

Tsukruk

Hugel

Yang

G. Liu

Li

10:40

10:50

11:00

Hutter

Bell

Killgore

Zapotoczny

Zeng

Halverson

11:10

11:20

Fantner

Frederix

Meyers

Bahrami

El-Kirat-Chatel

Park

11:30

11:40

Herruzo

Haviland

Kocun

Raj

Young

Bano

11:50

12:00

Lunch

Lunch

12:30

13:00

13:25

NanoMagnetics Instruments  Workshop

Lu

Cannistraro

Zenobi

Onishi

Yip

Papastavrou

13:40

13:50

14:00

Magdesian

Kleijn

Kjoller

Kim

Heris

Guyomarc’h

14:10

14:20

Lauer

B. Xu

X. Xu

Mikhaylov

Wijesekara

Robin

14:30

14:40

B. Liu

Pittenger

Hain

Schefer

Wesner

Nirasay

14:50

15:00

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

15:10

15:20

15:30

Bruker Nano Surfaces Workshop

Shao

Lauhon

Fery

Marohn

Ando

15:40

15:50

16:00

Cao

Min

Sullan

Drolle

Picco

16:10

16:20

Giannotti

Smieska

Shiku

Dwyer

Haschke

16:30

16:40

Zhang

Leclère

Sokolov

Raman

Heath

16:50

17:00

All-Day

Registration

Concluding Remarks

17:10

Posters W01-W21

Posters T01-T21

17:20

 

17:30

18:00

19:00

Reception

Dinner

19:30

20:00

20:30

Posters W01-W21

Posters T01-T21

21:00

21:30